aromatherapy remedies blends & treatments

Wheat germ carrier oil

Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare

Description: Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. It has a strong wheat odour and a thick texture and is not suitable to use on its own whilst massaging because of these reasons. However, wheat germ oil is a natural anti-oxidant and by adding 2-5 per cent of this oil to your blends you can preserve your blends for a very long time.

Wheat germ oil is rich in vitamin E contains minerals, proteins and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and F. Wheatgerm is very beneficial for reducing scar tissue and stretch marks. Wheat germ oil is good for mature and dry skins because of the high vitamin E content. This oil is often used in anti-ageing cosmetics because of its high anti-oxidant qualities.

Healing Properties: Helps to prevent eczema, indigestion, varicose veins and has anticoagulant properties. Helps ease dermatitis and dry skin conditions, relieves symptoms of muscle tiredness (sports massage).

Cautionary note: Not usually used with fungal infections such as athletes foot.

by: Karen Morgan

Powered by WordPress | Designed by Elegant Themes