Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Family Name: Buxaceae
Description: Jojoba is an evergreen shrub that grows to a height of about 18 feet. The shrub has small leathery leaves and produces yellow male flowers; whilst the female flowers are green and develop into olive-shaped fruits containing the seeds. The female and male flowers grow on separate plants.
Jojoba is a very rich carrier oil and is usually blended with another carrier oil, but could be used on its own if required. It is wonderfully moisturizing oil and helps to reduce stretch marks and is often added to suntan lotion for skin types that tend to burn easily. This oil has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to unclog pores.
Healing Properties: Good for arthritis, rheumatic, dry scalp, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, chapped skin/nappy rash.
This yellow “oil” is actually a liquid wax which has a light-textured, highly penetrative quality. The chemical structure of jojoba resembles sebum, the skin’s own oily secretions, giving it excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties. It also contains protein, minerals and myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent. Jojoba is one of the most versatile carrier oils, both for massage and beauty care. It is suitable for all skin types, including blemished and oily skin, as it helps to unclog the pores. It is also indicated for inflamed and irritated conditions. May also be used as a hair conditioner and as a natural mild sunscreen.