Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Description: A hardy annual daisy-like flower, with single or double flowers in yellow or orange. Native to the Mediterranean and Iran. Common, throughout the world, as a garden plant. This plant has been used for centuries by both the Indian and Arabic cultures. Valued by the Egyptians for it’s rejuvenating properties, and used by the Greeks to garnish and flavour food.
Healing Properties: The oil has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties. Can help with the treatment of broken veins, varicose veins, bruises, eczema, burns, scalds and chilblains. The sap can help to remove warts, corns and calluses. Often used in cosmetics to reduce large pores, clear skin of spots and pimples.
by: Karen Morgan